Top 5 Wednesday #2.

top5wednesday

Top 5 Wednesday was created by gingerreadslainey. You can join by checking out the Top 5 Wednesday Goodreads group!

Disappointing Eye Candy (books that looked beautiful, but were awful)


Hi 😀

I am a sucker for a beautiful book cover (as I am sure you all know by now), but here are some books that that I read that had awesome book covers, but the story inside was not as great as the cover was.

The Shock of the Fall by Nathan Flier
The Wrath and the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh
The Dead House by Dawn Kurtagich
We Were Liars by E. Lockhart
Vivian Apple at the End of the World by Katie Coyle

A few of these were just plain blehhh for me. I had high hopes for The Shock of the Fall, The Dead House, and We Were Liars but they fell SOOOO flat for me. I really didn’t enjoy them much at all. The Wrath and the Dawn was just an okay read for me. It was more confusing than enjoyable. The last few chapters were good enough to give me hope for the second book though. Vivian Apple at the end of the World had it’s good moments, but I just felt like it was lacking a lot. I love the book covers for all five of these books, but the stories themselves didn’t meet the expectations I got from looking at the book covers.

What is some of your disappointing eye candy? Let me know and link me to your posts!

I hope you have a great day! 🙂

ashleygreen

Advertisements

13 thoughts on “Top 5 Wednesday #2.

    • Yeah, everyone loved it so much. I had so much trouble connecting with the story and characters. It didn’t help that each character had multiple names and names and words were hard to pronounce and remember. So it just got so confusing and just ruined the entire thing for me.

  1. Sad to hear about Dead House and The Wrath and the Dawn, they aren’t for sure on my TBR list yet, but I’ve been thinking about it.

  2. I’d been really wanting to read The Shock of the Fall and The Wrath and the Dawn, in no small part because of their gorgeous covers! I’d heard mostly good reviews for them, but it’s good now that I have tempered expectations knowing that you weren’t all too thrilled with them

  3. I’m still sad that The Dead House and The Wrath & the Dawn didn’t work out so well for you. I loved both lol. But totally agree about The Shock of the Fall. I was not a fan of that one.

    • BOOOO! lol 😛
      Yeah, I wanted to love them so much but just couldn’t do it. The Dead House bored me to death. The Wrath and the Dawn confused me to death, haha.
      The Shock of the Fall was just a complete no. I just didn’t get it.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s