Little treasures.

I went to Goodwill yesterday to see if they had any books  I might like. I know I just wrote in here that I wouldn’t but anymore books, haha. I got a few books and they were only 75 cents to $1.50! Thanks Shelbie ( Lu-Lu’s Rants & Reads ) for suggesting Goodwill. 🙂

In one of the books I got I found some cat pictures and a postcard. I thought it was a pretty neat find! There was a picture also of a lady sitting in a bar and the date on the back of the picture said June 1992. I was thinking of sending the postcard and pictures back to the address on the postcard. It might be something nice to do. I always like leaving little notes (mostly song lyrics or quotes) in books I borrow from the library, so that others can find them.

IMG_2313

IMG_2314

IMG_2312

I love cats and these cats are so cute, lol. Bottom left picture the cats are playing on a plastic crate that has books in it. 🙂 I thought it was really cool finding this postcard and these pictures. It felt kind of like finding a little treasure! I think I would continue to buy books from Goodwill just to find things like this. It’s also SO CHEAP, OMG! The books at this Goodwill were also in great condition.

I think I am going to become obsessed with going to used bookstores and thrift stores now. I asked my boyfriend if we could find another Goodwill for next week, hah. Oh geez! He’s going to go crazy. I drive him crazy sometimes with all my little obsessions or when i develop new obsessions, lol.

I’m going to do some book reviews soon and also do more topics from the 2015 Reading Challenge I found on Pinterest. I still want to look through my 642 Things to Write About to do some writing challenges/topics from there. I bought a copy for myself and my best friend a couple years ago and we never did any of them. This weekend I might go through the book, find some topics, and have her do them with me.

I also got nominated for the Liebster Award by Thistles and Whistles. THANK YOU AGAIN! That’ll be coming up in another blog post soon; probably over the weekend. 🙂

Off to work! It’s Friday though, so bring on the weekend! ❤

Have you ever found anything interesting in a used book or library book?

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Little treasures.

  1. Yay! I’m glad you decided to check it out. I always find great deals there and books in awesome condition. Not sure where you are exactly located in Florida but there is a Goodwill bookstore on McGregor in front of k mart when you go towards the beach.

    • I’m near Fort Lauderdale area, closer to Hollywood/Dania Beach.

      When I asked how much books were and they told me that paperbacks were 75 cents…I was like “whaaaat” and hard covers were $1.50. I was like “this book is so big though and it’s only 75 cents”…haha.

  2. Loved this post! I recently bought some very cheap secondhand books too from a bookshop/library. Although I didn’t find anything in the books, one of my DayZero goals is to leave a note behind in a book for someone else too. It seems like such a wonderful way to brighten up someone’s day. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s